Best Places to Live in Minnesota in 2026

Posted on Share:

Best places to live in Minesota

Get Multiple Cash Offers in Minutes with an iBuyer.com Certified Specialist.


The best places to live in Minnesota in 2026 include Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Rochester, Duluth, Edina, Bloomington, Eagan, Mankato, Stillwater, and St. Cloud.

Minneapolis is our best overall choice for careers and urban living, while Saint Paul offers lower median housing costs with access to the same broader Twin Cities economy. Rochester stands out for healthcare careers, Duluth for Lake Superior recreation, and St. Cloud for budget-conscious regional living.

Housing varies considerably. Median listing prices among our top 10 range from approximately $281,500 in Saint Paul to $779,500 in Edina.

Key Takeaways

  • Minneapolis is our best overall choice for careers, restaurants, entertainment, parks, and urban amenities.
  • Saint Paul provides one of the strongest combinations of Twin Cities access and lower housing prices.
  • Rochester stands out for healthcare and career stability but now has housing prices above the statewide median.
  • St. Cloud combines a below-statewide-median listing price with the lowest median asking rent among our top 10.
  • Edina and Stillwater are premium markets and require considerably larger housing budgets.
  • Minnesota’s statewide median listing price is approximately $394,900.

Instant Valuation, Confidential Deals with a Certified iBuyer.com Specialist.

Sell Smart, Sell Fast, Get Sold. No Obligations.

Why Minnesota Is One of the Best States to Live In

Minnesota combines a diversified economy, major healthcare institutions, established cities, thousands of lakes, and extensive outdoor recreation.

The Minneapolis-Saint Paul region is the state’s primary economic center. Healthcare, finance, technology, retail, manufacturing, professional services, education, and major corporate employers create a broad employment base.

Minnesota also has several important regional economies.

Rochester is anchored by Mayo Clinic and healthcare-related research. Duluth combines healthcare, education, tourism, transportation, and Lake Superior recreation. Mankato and St. Cloud provide additional healthcare, education, manufacturing, and regional-service employment outside the Twin Cities.

Outdoor access is another major advantage. Lakes, trails, parks, fishing, boating, biking, camping, skiing, and winter recreation are integrated into daily life throughout much of the state.

Minnesota’s population reached an estimated 5.83 million in July 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

The main tradeoffs are winter weather and taxes. Heating, snow removal, winter driving, and vehicle maintenance increase seasonal costs, while Minnesota’s individual income-tax rates are higher than those in many states.

Key Factors to Consider Before Moving to Minnesota

Housing Costs

Minnesota’s statewide median listing price is approximately $394,900, while median asking rent is around $1,650 per month.

But location makes a major difference.

Saint Paul’s median listing price is approximately $281,500 and Minneapolis is $312,500. St. Cloud is around $320,000 and Mankato is $341,200.

Compare those figures with $419,475 in Rochester, $599,475 in Stillwater, and $779,500 in Edina.

One of the most important takeaways is that Minneapolis and Saint Paul currently have lower median listing prices than several suburban and regional markets.

Buyers should also budget beyond the purchase price. Minnesota buyer closing costs commonly include lender charges, appraisal and inspection expenses, title-related costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, and the state’s mortgage registry tax.

Job Market

Minnesota’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was 4.3% in July 2026, while year-over-year payroll employment was up approximately 1.5%.

Local career opportunities vary considerably.

Minneapolis and the broader Twin Cities have the most diversified economy. Saint Paul adds state government, healthcare, education, and access to the same metropolitan employment market.

Rochester is particularly strong for healthcare, medical research, and related services.

Duluth, Mankato, and St. Cloud function as important regional employment centers.

Taxes

Minnesota is not a low-tax state.

Individual income-tax rates range from 5.35% to 9.85%. The state sales-tax rate is 6.875%, while the average combined state and local rate is higher.

Minnesota’s effective property-tax rate on owner-occupied housing is approximately 1.00%, and the state also has an estate tax.

Taxes should therefore be included when comparing Minnesota with lower-tax relocation destinations.

Winter

Winter is one of the biggest lifestyle adjustments for new Minnesota residents.

Households should budget for:

  • Heating
  • Snow removal
  • Winter tires
  • Vehicle maintenance
  • Ice management
  • Weather-related home maintenance

Energy efficiency also matters more here than in warmer states.

Buyers should pay particular attention to insulation, windows, roofing, heating systems, moisture, and freeze-related issues during a home inspection in Minnesota.

10 Best Places to Live in Minnesota

PlaceBest ForMedian Listing PriceMain Tradeoff
MinneapolisCareers + urban living$312,500Winter + neighborhood variation
Saint PaulHistoric urban living + value$281,500Smaller downtown
RochesterHealthcare careers$419,475Higher housing costs
DuluthLake Superior + outdoors$399,700Colder winters
EdinaPremium suburban living$779,500Highest price in top 10
BloomingtonConvenience + accessibility$384,999Car-oriented
EaganBalanced suburban living$397,414Costs more than core cities
MankatoCollege-town value$341,200Smaller job market
StillwaterHistoric small-city lifestyle$599,475Premium housing
St. CloudBudget-conscious regional living$320,000Smaller professional market

Prices are approximate 2026 median listing prices. Listing prices represent asking prices rather than completed sale prices.

1. Minneapolis: Best Overall for Careers and Urban Living

Best for: Careers, young professionals, culture, restaurants, and city amenities

Minneapolis is our best overall choice because it combines Minnesota’s broadest employment opportunities with housing prices below the statewide median.

Healthcare, finance, technology, retail, professional services, manufacturing, and corporate employers contribute to the regional economy.

The city also offers restaurants, professional sports, museums, music, theaters, parks, trails, and extensive access to lakes.

The current median listing price is approximately $312,500, while median asking rent is around $1,675 per month.

That makes Minneapolis considerably less expensive at the median listing level than Rochester, Edina, Stillwater, Eagan, Bloomington, or Duluth.

Winter weather and neighborhood-level variation are the main considerations.

For buyers seeking a large employment market and urban amenities without entering Minnesota’s premium suburban markets, Minneapolis is our strongest overall choice.

2. Saint Paul: Best for Historic Urban Living and Twin Cities Value

Best for: Twin Cities access at a lower median housing price

Saint Paul combines historic neighborhoods and city amenities with access to the broader Minneapolis-Saint Paul employment market.

State government, healthcare, education, professional services, and regional employers contribute to the economy.

Residents also have restaurants, museums, parks, entertainment, transit, and easy access to Minneapolis.

The current median listing price is approximately $281,500, while median asking rent is around $1,500 per month.

That is the lowest median listing price among our top 10.

Saint Paul’s downtown is smaller and quieter than Minneapolis, but that can appeal to buyers who want urban access without the same environment.

For Twin Cities buyers focused on housing value, Saint Paul deserves serious consideration.

3. Rochester: Best for Healthcare and Career Stability

Best for: Healthcare professionals, researchers, and medical-sector careers

Rochester has one of Minnesota’s most specialized and recognizable economies.

Mayo Clinic anchors the city’s healthcare sector and supports employment in medicine, research, biotechnology, education, and related professional services.

That creates a different employment profile from Minnesota’s other regional cities.

The current median listing price is approximately $419,475, while median asking rent is around $2,200 per month.

Housing is therefore more expensive than Minnesota’s statewide median and significantly more expensive than Minneapolis or Saint Paul at the median listing level.

Rochester’s strongest advantage is career stability for households connected to healthcare and medical research.

Buyers should choose it for its employment base and healthcare infrastructure rather than assuming it is a lower-cost alternative to the Twin Cities.

4. Duluth: Best for Lake Superior and Outdoor Lifestyle

Best for: Lake Superior living and outdoor recreation

Duluth offers one of Minnesota’s most distinctive settings.

The city sits on Lake Superior and provides access to hiking, biking, skiing, waterfront recreation, parks, and the North Shore.

Healthcare, education, tourism, transportation, and regional services support the local economy.

The current median listing price is approximately $399,700, while median asking rent is around $1,725 per month.

That puts Duluth slightly above Minnesota’s statewide median listing price.

The biggest lifestyle consideration is winter.

Duluth’s northern location and Lake Superior climate can mean colder conditions and substantial snowfall.

For buyers who prioritize outdoor recreation and a smaller regional-city environment, Duluth remains one of Minnesota’s strongest lifestyle choices.

5. Edina: Best Premium Twin Cities Suburb

Best for: Higher-budget suburban buyers

Edina is one of the most expensive markets in this comparison.

Its location provides convenient access to Minneapolis employment, healthcare, shopping, restaurants, parks, and regional transportation.

The current median listing price is approximately $779,500, while median asking rent is around $3,100 per month.

That makes Edina the most expensive place among our top 10 by a wide margin.

The premium is the central tradeoff.

Buyers can find substantially lower median listing prices in Minneapolis, Saint Paul, Bloomington, Eagan, and several regional cities.

Edina is therefore best suited to higher-budget households specifically prioritizing its suburban location, amenities, and Twin Cities access.

6. Bloomington: Best for Convenience and Accessibility

Best for: Airport access, commuting, shopping, and suburban living

Bloomington is one of the most convenient locations in the Twin Cities region.

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, major highways, Mall of America, employment centers, retail, and regional transportation are all nearby.

The current median listing price is approximately $384,999, while median asking rent is around $2,000 per month.

That puts Bloomington slightly below Minnesota’s statewide median listing price but above Minneapolis and Saint Paul.

Its main tradeoff is that much of the city is car-oriented.

For frequent travelers, commuters, and households wanting suburban living without moving far from Minneapolis or Saint Paul, Bloomington offers a practical location.

7. Eagan: Best for Balanced Suburban Living

Best for: Buyers wanting suburban access to both Minneapolis and Saint Paul

Eagan provides a suburban environment within reach of both Twin Cities employment centers.

Residents have parks, trails, residential neighborhoods, shopping, services, and convenient access to the airport and major highways.

The current median listing price is approximately $397,414, while median asking rent is around $1,750 per month.

Housing is close to Minnesota’s statewide median but costs more than Minneapolis and Saint Paul at the median listing level.

Eagan’s value is therefore less about finding the lowest price and more about location.

It works best for buyers who want suburban living while remaining connected to the broader Twin Cities job market.

8. Mankato: Best for College-Town Value and Regional Growth

Best for: University-related employment, healthcare, and regional living

Mankato combines a college-town environment with a diversified regional economy.

Minnesota State University, Mankato is a major presence, while healthcare, manufacturing, education, retail, and regional services provide additional employment.

The current median listing price is approximately $341,200, with median asking rent around $1,300 per month.

That keeps Mankato below Minnesota’s statewide median listing price.

The main tradeoff is scale.

Mankato does not offer the employment diversity or entertainment options available in the Twin Cities.

For buyers whose careers fit the regional economy, however, it offers a strong balance between housing costs, education, employment, and amenities.

9. Stillwater: Best for Historic Small-City Charm

Best for: Historic character and St. Croix River living

Stillwater offers a distinctive alternative to conventional Twin Cities suburbs.

Its historic downtown, St. Croix River setting, restaurants, shops, recreation, and smaller-city atmosphere create much of its appeal.

Residents can also remain connected to the broader Twin Cities region.

That lifestyle comes at a premium.

The current median listing price is approximately $599,475, while median asking rent is around $2,295 per month.

Stillwater is the second-most expensive housing market in our top 10 after Edina.

It should therefore be viewed as a premium lifestyle choice rather than an affordability option.

For buyers who specifically value historic character and river access, Stillwater provides something different from Minnesota’s larger cities and conventional suburbs.

10. St. Cloud: Best for Budget-Conscious Regional Living

Best for: Lower housing and rental costs with regional employment

St. Cloud is one of the strongest value options in this comparison.

Healthcare, manufacturing, education, retail, and regional services support the local economy.

The current median listing price is approximately $320,000, while median asking rent is around $995 per month.

That is one of the lowest purchase prices among our top 10 and the lowest median asking rent.

St. Cloud’s main tradeoff is a smaller professional employment and entertainment market than Minneapolis or Saint Paul.

For buyers who do not need daily access to the Twin Cities, however, it provides a more attainable regional-city option with essential services and employment.

Cost of Living in Minnesota: What to Expect

Minnesota’s housing market is more nuanced than simply assuming the Twin Cities cost the most.

PlaceApprox. Median Listing Price
Edina$779,500
Stillwater$599,475
Rochester$419,475
Duluth$399,700
Eagan$397,414
Bloomington$384,999
Mankato$341,200
St. Cloud$320,000
Minneapolis$312,500
Saint Paul$281,500

The statewide median listing price is approximately $394,900.

That means both Minneapolis and Saint Paul currently sit below the statewide median, while Edina’s median is more than twice Minneapolis’.

Rent also varies considerably.

Edina is around $3,100 per month, Stillwater $2,295, Rochester $2,200, Bloomington $2,000, Minneapolis $1,675, Saint Paul $1,500, Mankato $1,300, and St. Cloud about $995.

Minnesota’s higher income-tax rates should also be included when comparing total household costs with other states.

Winter adds another expense category. Heating, snow removal, winter tires, vehicle wear, insulation, and weather-related home maintenance can all affect annual budgets.

Financed buyers should also plan for valuation costs. A standard home appraisal in Minnesota typically costs about $350 to $600, while many lender-ordered full appraisals fall closer to $450 to $750. Rural acreage, lakefront homes, multifamily properties, and unusual properties may cost more.

Best Places to Live in Minnesota by Lifestyle

PriorityBest Options
Best overallMinneapolis
Twin Cities valueSaint Paul
Healthcare careersRochester
Lake Superior lifestyleDuluth
Premium suburban livingEdina
Convenience + airport accessBloomington
Balanced suburban livingEagan
College-town valueMankato
Historic small-city lifestyleStillwater
More affordable regional livingSt. Cloud
Young professionalsMinneapolis, Saint Paul, Rochester
RetirementRochester, Duluth, St. Cloud depending budget and lifestyle

Budget is one of the easiest ways to narrow these options.

Buyers seeking housing below the statewide median can focus on Saint Paul, Minneapolis, St. Cloud, Mankato, and Bloomington.

Higher-budget suburban and lifestyle buyers have a different set of choices, particularly Edina and Stillwater.

Career requirements matter just as much.

Rochester is difficult to beat for healthcare employment. Minneapolis provides the broadest mix of industries, while Saint Paul provides access to the same broader metro plus government and education employment.

Pros and Cons of Living in Minnesota

Pros

  • Diversified economy
  • Major healthcare sector
  • Large Twin Cities employment market
  • Extensive lakes and outdoor recreation
  • Minneapolis and Saint Paul housing below the statewide median
  • Major international airport
  • Strong regional employment centers
  • Urban, suburban, and smaller-city options
  • Healthcare access in major population centers

Cons

  • Cold winters
  • Snow and ice
  • Higher individual income-tax rates
  • Winter heating costs
  • Premium housing in Edina and Stillwater
  • Car dependence outside core urban areas
  • Short winter daylight
  • Smaller job markets in regional cities

How to Choose the Best Place to Live in Minnesota

Start with your housing budget. Before choosing a selling strategy, calculate the transaction costs carefully. Minnesota seller closing costs can substantially reduce net proceeds.

Higher-budget buyers can consider Edina and Stillwater, while Rochester, Duluth, Eagan, and Bloomington occupy a middle-to-upper range in this comparison.

Mankato, St. Cloud, Minneapolis, and Saint Paul currently have lower median listing prices.

Next, match your city to your career.

Minneapolis is strongest for a broad mix of finance, healthcare, technology, retail, and professional services.

Saint Paul adds government, healthcare, and education.

Rochester is the obvious choice for many healthcare and medical-research professionals.

Duluth, Mankato, and St. Cloud provide regional alternatives with their own healthcare, education, manufacturing, tourism, and service-sector opportunities.

Then consider how much urban access matters.

Minneapolis and Saint Paul provide the most urban environment. Edina, Bloomington, and Eagan are suburban options within the Twin Cities region.

Rochester, Duluth, Mankato, and St. Cloud provide more independent regional-city lifestyles, while Stillwater offers a smaller historic environment.

Winter tolerance should also influence the decision. Home condition, heating efficiency, commute distance, snow removal, and winter driving all affect daily life.

If you already own a property and are planning a move, late spring through early summer is generally the best time to sell a house in Minnesota.

For the complete transaction process, see iBuyer’s guide to selling a house in Minnesota.

Homeowners who prioritize speed can also compare cash home buyers in Minnesota.

Final Thoughts on the Best Places to Live in Minnesota

The best place to live in Minnesota depends on housing budget, career, preferred lifestyle, and tolerance for winter weather.

Minneapolis is our best overall choice for employment and urban amenities, while Saint Paul stands out for Twin Cities value. Rochester is the strongest healthcare-focused option, and Duluth provides a distinctive Lake Superior lifestyle.

Suburban buyers have several choices. Edina is the premium option, while Bloomington and Eagan provide convenient access to the broader Twin Cities region.

Outside the metro, Mankato combines a college-town environment with moderate housing costs. St. Cloud provides one of the strongest affordability stories in the top 10, while Stillwater offers historic character and St. Croix River access at a substantial premium.

Minnesota’s housing market challenges a common assumption: the biggest cities are not necessarily the most expensive places to buy. Comparing housing, employment, taxes, transportation, and winter ownership costs will help determine which Minnesota community fits your priorities.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best place to live in Minnesota?

Minneapolis is our best overall choice because it combines Minnesota’s broadest employment market with restaurants, sports, culture, parks, lakes, and a median listing price of approximately $312,500.

What is the most affordable place on this list?

Saint Paul has the lowest median listing price among our top 10 at approximately $281,500. St. Cloud also stands out for value, with a median listing price around $320,000 and median asking rent around $995 per month.

Is Minneapolis a good place to live?

Yes. Minneapolis offers a diversified job market, restaurants, sports, arts, parks, lakes, and transit. Its current median listing price of approximately $312,500 is also below Minnesota’s statewide median.

Is Saint Paul a good place to live?

Yes. Saint Paul combines historic neighborhoods, government and healthcare employment, city amenities, and access to the broader Twin Cities economy with a median listing price of approximately $281,500.

What are the best places to live in Minnesota for families?

Edina, Bloomington, Eagan, Rochester, and other Minnesota communities are worth considering depending on housing budget, employment, commute, parks, healthcare, services, and the specific schools important to the household.

Where should young professionals live in Minnesota?

Minneapolis and Saint Paul offer the broadest combination of employment, restaurants, entertainment, and urban amenities. Rochester is particularly attractive for young professionals working in healthcare, medicine, research, and related industries.

What are the best places to retire in Minnesota?

Rochester, Duluth, and St. Cloud can be practical retirement choices depending on budget and lifestyle. Rochester offers major healthcare infrastructure, Duluth provides Lake Superior recreation, and St. Cloud has lower housing and rental costs.

Is Minnesota affordable to live in?

Minnesota has a statewide median listing price of approximately $394,900, but costs vary significantly. Saint Paul, Minneapolis, St. Cloud, and Mankato sit below that figure, while Edina and Stillwater carry substantial housing premiums.

Which Minnesota city has the best job opportunities?

Minneapolis and the broader Twin Cities region have Minnesota’s most diversified employment market. Rochester is particularly strong for healthcare and medical research, while Saint Paul has significant government, healthcare, and education employment.

Are taxes high in Minnesota?

Minnesota has individual income-tax rates ranging from 5.35% to 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales-tax rate. Its effective property-tax rate on owner-occupied housing is approximately 1.00%, and the state also imposes an estate tax.

Is moving to Minnesota worth it?

It can be if Minnesota’s diversified economy, healthcare sector, lakes, outdoor recreation, and mix of urban and regional communities fit your priorities. Winter weather, taxes, housing costs, commute, and local job opportunities should all factor into the decision.

Sell Smart, Sell Fast with iBuyer.com
Discover Your Home’s Value in Minutes.
Know Your Local Market Before You List

Pull the last 12 months of real sales and buyer activity for your neighborhood.

Get My Market Report