Denver homeowners can sell for cash to three kinds of buyers: local investors, iBuyers such as Opendoor and Offerpad, and marketplaces such as iBuyer.com that send one request to several buyers. Local investors typically offer 50% to 70% of a home’s after-repair value. iBuyers offer 85% to 100% of market value before their fees.
A cash sale can close in one to two weeks when title is clear, and most buyers let you pick a later date. Listed homes in the Denver metro spent a median of 32 days in the MLS in September 2026, according to the Denver Metro Association of Realtors, and the closing period comes after that.
This guide compares the seven cash buyers below on the same criteria, shows what a cash sale costs in Colorado, and explains how to check a buyer before you sign. If speed is all you need, our Denver sell-my-house-fast page covers that route.
Table of contents
- Denver Cash Buyers Compared
- Top 7 Cash Home Buyers in Denver for 2026
- What a Denver Cash Sale Costs
- Cash Sale vs. Listing: What You Keep
- How a Cash Sale Works in Colorado
- What Lowers a Cash Offer in Denver
- Should You Fix Anything Before a Cash Sale?
- When a Cash Sale Makes Sense
- How to Check a Denver Cash Buyer
- Denver Cash Home Buyers FAQ
Compare Denver Cash Offers First Get offers from several buyers for your Denver home, then pick the one that nets you the most.
No listings, no showings, no commissions. No obligations.
Denver Cash Buyers Compared
The three buyer types price homes differently, so the same Denver house can draw offers tens of thousands of dollars apart. The table shows how each one works.
| Buyer type | Typical offer | Fees | Closing timeline | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local investor | 50% to 70% of after-repair value | Usually none; most pay closing costs (check each contract) | As little as 7 days, or a date you choose | Homes needing major repairs, inherited homes, rentals with tenants |
| iBuyer (Opendoor, Offerpad) | 85% to 100% of market value before fees | Service fee plus closing costs, taken from the offer | About 8 to 60 days | Newer homes in good condition |
| Marketplace (iBuyer.com) | Competing offers from several buyers | Depends on the buyer you choose | Depends on the buyer you choose | Sellers who want to compare before deciding |
Investors base their price on what the home will be worth after renovation, minus repairs, holding costs and profit. iBuyers price from recent sales and then deduct a service fee and any repairs found at inspection. That is why the second group usually pays more for homes that need little work, and the first group is often the only option for homes that need a lot.
Top 7 Cash Home Buyers in Denver for 2026
We compared buyers that state they purchase homes in Denver, using the same checks for each: what the company says on its own site about how it buys, its Better Business Bureau rating and accreditation, years in business from its BBB profile, and its Google rating, all checked in November 2026. Local investors are listed by years in business.
| Company | Based in | BBB rating | BBB accredited | In business since | Google rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Buy-Out Company | Centennial | A+ | Yes, since 2013 | 2010 | 4.7 (112 reviews) |
| Vision Home Buyers | Denver | A+ | Yes, since 2022 | 2007 | 4.7 (15 reviews) |
| New Era Home Buyers | Denver | A+ | No | 2016 | 5.0 (24 reviews) |
| We Buy Houses In Denver | Denver | A+ | Yes, since 2025 | 2021 | 4.9 (56 reviews) |
1. iBuyer.com
- Marketplace, not a single buyer
- One request, several cash offers
- No obligation to accept
iBuyer.com is a marketplace. You enter your address once and the request goes to several buyers, including iBuyers and local investors, so you can compare their offers side by side.
This suits Denver sellers who are unsure which buyer type fits their home. A house in good condition may do best with an iBuyer, while one with roof or foundation work may only draw investor offers. Comparing several at once shows you which group values your home more.
iBuyer.com has a 4.3 rating on Trustpilot from 52 reviews, with 83% of them five-star. Reviewers most often mention how quickly the sale closed and how well they were kept informed.
Enter your address on the iBuyer.com homepage to see which buyers cover your part of the Denver metro.
2. Opendoor
- Service charge shown in each offer
- Closing in about 2 weeks to 60 days
- Buys across the lower 48 states
Opendoor buys homes directly and pays cash at closing. Its service charge varies by home and is shown in each offer, along with closing costs and any repair adjustment, before you accept.
You choose a closing date from about two weeks up to 60 days, and late checkout of up to 17 days after closing is available. Our Offerpad vs Opendoor comparison covers its terms in detail.
Opendoor has a 3.9 rating on Trustpilot from 924 reviews. Its BBB profile shows an A+ rating and accreditation since June 2021, but an average customer review of 1.48 out of 5 from 163 reviews, with 83 complaints in the last three years.
Opendoor buys across the lower 48 states. It states it buys homes built after 1930, priced up to $1.4 million, on lots up to two acres.
3. Offerpad
- 5% service fee
- Closing costs of about 1%
- Closing in 8 to 60 days
Offerpad buys homes directly for cash. Its offer reflects a 5% service fee, and closing costs run about 1% of the price.
Closing takes 8 to 60 days, and Offerpad offers a free local move. For other national options, see our list of Opendoor competitors.
Offerpad has a 4.4 rating on Trustpilot from 261 reviews. Its BBB profile shows an A+ rating and accreditation since May 2018, with an average customer review of 1.57 out of 5 from 21 reviews and 12 complaints in the last three years.
Offerpad buys only in selected markets, so check your Denver address on its site before counting on an offer.
4. The Buy-Out Company
- BBB A+, accredited since 2013
- Says it never assigns contracts
- 1,889 Colorado homes bought since 2007
The Buy-Out Company is a Centennial-based investor that buys houses in Denver and the surrounding area for cash and renovates them itself. On its team page it says it has bought 1,889 Colorado properties since 2007.
Its site states it never assigns a contract to another buyer, so the company you sign with is the one that closes.
The Buy-Out Company has a 4.7 stars from 112 reviews on Google. Its BBB profile shows an A+ rating and accreditation since November 2013.
Its office is in Centennial, and it buys in Denver and the surrounding area.
5. Vision Home Buyers
- BBB A+, accredited since 2022
- In business since 2007
- Buys homes as-is
Vision Home Buyers is a Denver company that buys homes as-is for cash and renovates them. It is the longest-running of the local investors in this list.
Vision Home Buyers has a 4.7 Google rating from 15 reviews. Its BBB profile lists owner Gregory Geller, a business start date in 2007, an A+ rating and accreditation since February 2022.
The company is based in Denver.
6. New Era Home Buyers
- Owner licensed with the Colorado Division of Real Estate
- States no closing costs for the seller
- BBB A+, not accredited
New Era Home Buyers is run by owner Brett Johnson, who is licensed with the Colorado Division of Real Estate, and buys Denver-area homes as-is for cash.
Its site states there are no fees, commissions or closing costs for the seller. The same site also markets off-market Denver properties to investors, so ask whether your contract could be assigned before you sign.
New Era Home Buyers holds a 5.0 rating from 24 reviews on its Google Business Profile, and every review on the profile so far is five stars. The reviews have come in steadily over the past few years rather than in a single burst, and the company replies to most of them, which gives Denver sellers a useful look at how the team communicates before and after an offer.
The company says it serves Denver, Aurora, Centennial, Lakewood, Littleton, Parker and nearby Front Range communities.
7. We Buy Houses In Denver
- Father-and-son local company
- Says it is not a wholesaler
- BBB A+, accredited since 2025
We Buy Houses In Denver is a father-and-son company based on Delaware Street in Denver. Its about page says it is not a franchise and not a wholesaler, and that it buys houses directly.
We Buy Houses In Denver has a 4.9 Google rating from 56 reviews. Its BBB profile shows an A+ rating, accreditation since July 2025 and a business start date in 2021, so it has a shorter track record than the others.
It buys across Denver and Colorado.
Buying in other Colorado cities? Our Colorado cash home buyers guide lists buyers by city, and our ranking of the best house buying companies compares the national names.
What a Denver Cash Sale Costs
Colorado has no large transfer tax. The state charges a documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the sale price on deeds over $500, under C.R.S. 39-13-102. The Denver Clerk and Recorder’s recording fees list that state fee and no separate city transfer tax. Recording a document in Colorado costs a flat $43 since July 1, 2025.
The bigger costs are title insurance and the rest of closing, which a cash buyer either pays itself or deducts from the offer. Our guides to Colorado closing costs and title insurance in Colorado cover each line item.
Worked example: a $650,000 Denver home
The Denver Metro Association of Realtors reported a year-to-date median close price of $650,000 for detached homes through September 2026. Here is what the standard offer ranges mean on a home worth that much, including after any repairs. In the 95% example, the fees are taken on the offer price.
| Scenario | Offer | What comes off |
|---|---|---|
| Investor at 50% of after-repair value | $325,000 | Usually nothing; the buyer often pays closing costs |
| Investor at 70% of after-repair value | $455,000 | Usually nothing; the buyer often pays closing costs |
| iBuyer at 85% of market value | $552,500 | Service fee and closing costs |
| iBuyer at 100% of market value | $650,000 | Service fee and closing costs |
| iBuyer at 95%, with a 5% fee and about 1% closing costs | $617,500 | $30,875 fee and $6,175 closing costs, leaving about $580,450 |
| State documentary fee on a $650,000 sale | $65 | Paid at recording; the contract says who pays |
Investor offers look lower, but on a home that needs major work the comparison is closer than it seems, because the iBuyer will also deduct repairs or may decline the home. Ask every buyer for a written net sheet so you compare what you would actually receive.
Cash Sale vs. Listing: What You Keep
A cash offer is almost always lower than a list price, but the list price is not what you take home. A listed sale carries costs a cash sale usually avoids: agent commission, concessions to the buyer, repairs the buyer asks for after inspection, and the mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities you keep paying until closing.
| Cash buyer | Listing with an agent | |
|---|---|---|
| How the price is set | Investors start from after-repair value and subtract repairs and profit; iBuyers start from market value and subtract fees and repairs | Set by what a buyer offers, then tested by the inspection and the appraisal |
| Agent commission | None | Negotiable; total commissions commonly run 5% to 6% |
| Repairs | Priced into the offer | Often requested as repairs or credits after inspection |
| Showings | One walkthrough | Showings and open houses until you are under contract |
| Time to closing | As little as 7 days, or a date you choose | A median of 32 days in the MLS (September 2026), plus the contract-to-close period |
| Risk the deal falls through | Low once title is clear, since there is no loan or appraisal | 14.5% of U.S. home purchase contracts were canceled in September 2026 |
The cancellation figure comes from Redfin and counts every reason a buyer backed out, including inspection problems and financing. In the standard Colorado Contract to Buy and Sell, the inspection, appraisal and loan deadlines are separate dates, and each one is a point where a financed buyer can renegotiate or walk away.
Worked example: listing vs. an iBuyer offer on a $650,000 home
The figures below are illustrative. Commission, concessions and holding costs are assumptions you should replace with your own numbers.
| Listed sale | iBuyer offer at 95% | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $650,000 | $617,500 |
| Agent commission at 5.5% | −$35,750 | $0 |
| iBuyer service fee at 5% | $0 | −$30,875 |
| Seller closing costs (about 1%) | −$6,500 | −$6,175 |
| Concessions to the buyer | −$8,000 | $0 |
| Repairs after the buyer’s inspection | −$5,000 | Included in the offer |
| Two extra months of mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities at $3,500 a month | −$7,000 | $0 |
| Approximate net | $587,750 | $580,450 |
In this example the listing nets about $7,300 more, a little over 1% of the price. The gap closes if the listing needs a price cut or a contract falls through, and it widens if the home sells at or above asking. An investor offer at 70% of after-repair value, $455,000 on this home, is well below both, which is why investor offers mostly make sense for homes that would struggle with a buyer’s inspection or a lender’s appraisal.
Use our Colorado seller net proceeds calculator to run both scenarios with your own numbers.
How a Cash Sale Works in Colorado
- Request an offer. You share the address, condition and your timeline. Most buyers return a first number within a day or two.
- Walkthrough. The buyer inspects the home in person or by video. The first number can change here, so ask how repair deductions are calculated.
- Purchase contract. Real estate brokers in Colorado must use forms approved by the Colorado Real Estate Commission, and its standard Contract to Buy and Sell has the seller deliver the Seller’s Property Disclosure (SPD19, updated for 2026) by a set deadline. Cash buyers often use their own contracts, so read yours for the disclosure, inspection and assignment terms.
- Title and closing. A title company checks ownership, pays off your mortgage and liens, and holds the earnest money. Homes with liens or an open estate take longer.
- Recording. The deed is recorded with the Denver Clerk and Recorder, and the state documentary fee is paid at that point.
What Lowers a Cash Offer in Denver
Cash buyers in Denver adjust offers most often for the same few issues. Knowing them in advance helps you judge whether a deduction is fair.
- Hail is common along the Front Range, so buyers price in a roof that is near the end of its life or shows storm damage. Have your insurance claim history ready.
- Expansive clay soils in parts of the metro can crack foundations and slabs. Buyers look for stair-step cracks, sticking doors and uneven floors.
- Snowmelt and poor drainage can leave older basements damp. Water stains or a failed sump pump lower the offer.
- Original wiring, galvanized plumbing and an aging furnace or water heater are frequent deductions in older Denver neighborhoods.
- Radon is common along the Front Range. About half of Colorado homes test above the EPA action level of 4 pCi/L, according to the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. Buyers often deduct the cost of a mitigation system, which averages about $1,000 nationally according to Angi and can cost more on larger homes. If you already have a system or a recent low test result, show it.
- Older homes often have clay or cast-iron sewer lines that crack or fill with tree roots. Buyers of pre-1980 homes commonly run a camera scope, and a damaged line can mean a large deduction.
A repair estimate from your own contractor, or a pre-sale inspection that usually costs a few hundred dollars, gives you numbers to hold against the buyer’s deductions. Known radon results belong on Colorado’s Seller’s Property Disclosure, and under SB23-206 residential sale contracts must include a radon warning and the state’s radon brochure, so a test you order before selling is information you will have to share either way.
Should You Fix Anything Before a Cash Sale?
Usually not. An investor’s offer is built from what the home will be worth after their own renovation, minus what that renovation costs them, and they pay contractor rates you cannot match. Spending $15,000 on a kitchen rarely raises an investor’s offer by $15,000. An iBuyer works the same way in the other direction: it deducts its repair estimate, and a renovation you pay for will not be added back dollar for dollar.
What helps costs little. Clear enough clutter that the walkthrough can see floors, walls and the basement, and make sure the buyer can reach the attic, crawlspace, furnace and electrical panel. Have your paperwork ready: the roof’s age and any hail claims, furnace and water heater service records, radon test results and permits for past work. A buyer who has to guess usually prices in the worst case.
If you are aiming at an iBuyer offer and a problem is small and obvious, such as a cracked window or a leaking valve, get a quote before the walkthrough. If the quote is lower than what the buyer deducts, fixing it first can pay off.
When a Cash Sale Makes Sense
Foreclosure
In Colorado, foreclosure runs through the county public trustee. It starts when the lender records a Notice of Election and Demand, and Colorado public trustees explain that a homeowner can cure the default until 15 days before the sale. A cash sale that closes before the sale date pays off the loan. The Denver Public Trustee explains the process for Denver homes; contact a HUD-approved housing counselor early.
Inherited homes
An heir or personal representative who needs to sell quickly, often from out of state, can sell as-is without clearing out the house. Our guide to selling an inherited house in Colorado covers the probate steps.
Major repairs
Homes that would struggle to pass a lender’s appraisal can still sell for cash, because there is no loan to approve.
A rental with tenants
Listing a rental means scheduling showings around your tenants and selling a home that someone else is living in. Many local investors will buy with tenants in place, so you do not have to wait for the lease to end. Some buyers require the home to be vacant at closing, so ask each one how it handles an occupied rental, the existing lease and the security deposit, and put the answer in the contract.
Selling in winter
Winter is the slowest stretch for listed homes in Denver. Only 1,919 homes sold across the metro in January 2026, one of the lowest monthly totals since 2008, according to the Denver Metro Association of Realtors, after many sellers pulled their listings in November and December. A cash buyer does not depend on how many buyers are touring that month, so a sale in December or January can close on the same timeline as one in May. If you can wait until spring and the home is in good shape, listing then usually draws more buyers.
A financed sale that fell through
When a buyer’s loan or inspection ends a contract, the home goes back on the market, the next buyers can see that it did, and the clock starts again. That happens more often now: Redfin found that 14.5% of U.S. home purchase contracts signed in September 2026 were canceled. A cash buyer has no loan or appraisal to fail, which matters most when you have already lost weeks to one deal.
A fixed deadline
A job move or divorce can leave no time for listing, showings and a financed buyer. If you have time and the home is in good shape, listing usually nets more; our guide to selling by owner in Colorado is one way to keep commission costs down.
How to Check a Denver Cash Buyer
- Look up the company’s BBB profile and read its complaints, not only its rating.
- Ask for proof of funds before the walkthrough.
- Make sure a Colorado title company, not the buyer, holds the earnest money.
- Read the assignment clause. If the buyer can sell your contract to someone else, you may close with a company you never checked.
- Get every price change after the walkthrough in writing.
- Compare at least two or three offers before you sign.
See What Your Denver Home Is Worth Start with your home value, then decide whether a cash sale or a listing fits.
Free, fast and no obligation.
Denver Cash Home Buyers FAQ
Three kinds of buyers: local investors such as The Buy-Out Company, Vision Home Buyers, New Era Home Buyers and We Buy Houses In Denver; iBuyers such as Opendoor and Offerpad; and marketplaces such as iBuyer.com that send one request to several buyers. Investors buy homes in any condition, while iBuyers prefer newer homes in good shape.
Local investors typically offer 50% to 70% of what the home would be worth after repairs. iBuyers offer 85% to 100% of market value before their service fee and closing costs. On a $650,000 home, that is $325,000 to $455,000 from an investor and $552,500 to $650,000 from an iBuyer before fees.
Local investors can often close in as little as seven days when title is clear. Offerpad closes in 8 to 60 days and Opendoor in about two weeks to 60 days. Liens, an open estate or title problems add time.
It depends on the buyer. Most local investors say they pay closing costs, while iBuyers deduct closing costs and a service fee from the offer. Ask for a written net sheet that lists every cost before you sign.
Colorado charges a state documentary fee of one cent per $100 of the sale price on deeds over $500, which is $65 on a $650,000 sale. The Denver Clerk and Recorder lists that state fee and no separate city transfer tax. Recording a document costs a flat $43.
The standard Colorado Contract to Buy and Sell has the seller deliver the Real Estate Commission Seller Property Disclosure form by a deadline. Cash buyers often use their own contracts, so read what yours requires. Disclosing known problems in writing protects you either way.
Check its BBB profile and complaints, ask for proof of funds, and make sure a Colorado title company holds the earnest money. Read the assignment clause and get any price change after the walkthrough in writing.
Yes, if the sale closes before the public trustee sale date. The cash sale pays off the loan at closing. Colorado homeowners can also cure the default until 15 days before the sale, so talk to a HUD-approved housing counselor early.
It depends on what you would keep. A listing usually brings a higher price, but commission, concessions, repairs after inspection and extra months of holding costs come out of it. On a $650,000 home in good condition, an iBuyer offer at 95% and a listed sale can end up within about 1% of each other. On a home that needs major work, an investor’s cash offer may be the only realistic one. Compare written net figures for both before you decide.
Usually not. Cash buyers price repairs into their offer and do the work at contractor rates, so a renovation you pay for rarely comes back in full. Clean up, give the buyer access to the attic, crawlspace and mechanical systems, and have records ready for the roof, furnace and any radon tests.
Reilly Dzurick is a licensed real estate agent with over six years of experience and a member of the iBuyer.com Market Insights Team, covering national trends in home selling and the evolving iBuyer landscape. Her firsthand experience working with buyers and sellers gives her a practical perspective on how these platforms impact real homeowners. She holds a degree in Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication.