The best places to live in Massachusetts in 2026 include Boston, Cambridge, Newton, Worcester, Northampton, Salem, Brookline, Quincy, Plymouth, and Springfield.
Boston is our best overall choice for careers and urban living, while Cambridge stands out for research and innovation. Worcester and Springfield offer significantly lower housing costs than Greater Boston, making them important alternatives for buyers focused on value.
The differences are substantial. Median listing prices among our top 10 range from about $309,000 in Springfield to nearly $1.93 million in Newton.
Key Takeaways
- Boston is our best overall choice for careers, healthcare, transit, culture, and urban amenities.
- Cambridge stands out for biotechnology, technology, research, and universities.
- Worcester and Springfield provide much lower housing prices than Greater Boston.
- Newton and Brookline are premium markets with median listing prices well above $1 million.
- Massachusetts is expensive overall, but housing costs vary significantly between Greater Boston and central or western Massachusetts.
- Access to Boston’s employment market and transit network generally comes with a substantial housing premium.
Instant Valuation, Confidential Deals with a Certified iBuyer.com Specialist.
Sell Smart, Sell Fast, Get Sold. No Obligations.
Best Places to Live in MA
- Key Takeaways
- Why Massachusetts Is One of the Best States to Live In
- Key Factors to Consider Before Moving to Massachusetts
- 10 Best Places to Live in Massachusetts
- 1. Boston: Best Overall for Careers and Urban Living
- 2. Cambridge: Best for Innovation and Academia
- 3. Newton: Best Premium Suburb for Families
- 4. Worcester: Best for Value and Urban Growth
- 5. Northampton: Best for Arts and Pioneer Valley Lifestyle
- 6. Salem: Best for Coastal Character and Boston Access
- 7. Brookline: Best Urban-Suburban Balance
- 8. Quincy: Best Boston-Area Value
- 9. Plymouth: Best for Coastal Suburban Living
- 10. Springfield: Best for Affordability
- Cost of Living in Massachusetts: What to Expect
- Best Places to Live in Massachusetts by Lifestyle
- Pros and Cons of Living in Massachusetts
- How to Choose the Best Place to Live in Massachusetts
- Final Thoughts on the Best Places to Live in Massachusetts
- Frequently Asked Questions
Why Massachusetts Is One of the Best States to Live In
Massachusetts combines one of the country’s most established knowledge-based economies with universities, healthcare systems, historic communities, coastal access, and relatively strong transportation options in Greater Boston.
Healthcare, biotechnology, finance, technology, education, research, professional services, manufacturing, and life sciences all contribute to the state’s economy.
Universities are another major advantage. Harvard University, MIT, Boston University, Northeastern University, and the University of Massachusetts system attract students, researchers, employers, and investment.
Massachusetts also provides more lifestyle variety than its size might suggest.
Residents can choose dense Boston neighborhoods, Cambridge’s university environment, premium suburbs such as Newton and Brookline, smaller coastal communities, central Massachusetts cities, or western Massachusetts.
The state’s population reached an estimated 7.15 million residents in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
The tradeoff is cost. Housing and rent are particularly expensive around Boston, and buyers should also account for winter heating, transportation, taxes, and the maintenance requirements of older homes.
Key Factors to Consider Before Moving to Massachusetts
Housing Costs
Massachusetts is one of the more expensive housing markets in the country.
The statewide median listing price is approximately $749,450, while median asking rent is around $3,060 per month, according to current Massachusetts housing market data.
Location makes an enormous difference.
Springfield’s median listing price is around $309,000 and Worcester’s is $456,225. Boston is approximately $914,825, Cambridge $993,000, Brookline $1.25 million, and Newton nearly $1.93 million.
That means buyers should avoid treating Massachusetts as one housing market.
Transaction expenses also need to be considered. iBuyer’s guide to closing costs in Massachusetts explains the expenses buyers and sellers may encounter in addition to the purchase price.
Employment
Massachusetts’ seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was 4.4% in July 2026, according to current Massachusetts labor market data.
The more useful question for someone relocating is whether a city’s employment base fits their career.
Boston and Cambridge are particularly strong in healthcare, biotechnology, finance, technology, education, research, and professional services.
Worcester has major healthcare and higher-education employers. Springfield functions as an employment and service center for western Massachusetts.
Transportation
Transportation costs vary considerably.
Boston, Cambridge, Brookline, and Quincy provide access to the MBTA, while commuter rail connects several additional communities with Boston.
Living farther from Boston can reduce housing costs but increase driving, commuting time, parking, or rail expenses.
Taxes
Massachusetts generally taxes most individual income at 5.00% and has a 6.25% sales tax.
Current Massachusetts tax information also shows an additional 4% surtax on taxable income above the applicable inflation-adjusted threshold.
Property taxes vary significantly by municipality and property, so buyers should compare actual tax bills rather than rely exclusively on a statewide average.
Winter and Homeownership Costs
Winter expenses can include heating, snow removal, ice management, and additional vehicle maintenance.
Older Massachusetts homes can also create additional considerations involving insulation, roofing, electrical systems, plumbing, and energy efficiency.
A professional home inspection in Massachusetts can help identify issues before closing.
10 Best Places to Live in Massachusetts
| Place | Best For | Median Listing Price | Main Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | Careers and urban living | $914,825 | Expensive housing and rent |
| Cambridge | Innovation and academia | $993,000 | Very high housing costs |
| Newton | Premium suburban living | $1,926,500 | Nearly $2M median listing price |
| Worcester | Value and urban growth | $456,225 | Less Boston connectivity |
| Northampton | Arts and Pioneer Valley lifestyle | $689,000 | Expensive for western Massachusetts |
| Salem | Coastal character and Boston access | $564,950 | Seasonal tourism |
| Brookline | Urban-suburban balance | $1,250,000 | Premium housing |
| Quincy | Boston-area relative value | $699,000 | Still expensive overall |
| Plymouth | Coastal suburban living | $767,500 | Expensive housing and longer commute |
| Springfield | Affordability | $309,000 | Smaller professional job market |
Prices are approximate 2026 median listing prices. Listing prices represent asking prices rather than completed sale prices.
1. Boston: Best Overall for Careers and Urban Living
Best for: Careers, young professionals, transit, healthcare, and culture
Boston is our best overall choice because it offers Massachusetts’ broadest combination of employment, transportation, healthcare, education, restaurants, entertainment, and cultural amenities.
Healthcare, finance, biotechnology, technology, higher education, and professional services support a large employment base. Logan International Airport and the MBTA also provide transportation options that aren’t available in most Massachusetts communities.
The current median listing price is approximately $914,825.
Housing is the biggest drawback, and Boston’s citywide figure also hides substantial differences between neighborhoods.
Boston makes the most sense for people who place a high value on career opportunities and urban amenities and can comfortably manage the housing premium.
2. Cambridge: Best for Innovation and Academia
Best for: Researchers, academics, biotech professionals, and technology workers
Cambridge is home to Harvard University and MIT, but its economy extends far beyond the campuses.
Kendall Square has become one of the country’s most important biotechnology and research centers, with technology, healthcare, startups, and professional services adding to the employment base.
Cambridge also offers restaurants, walkable commercial areas, cultural amenities, and strong transit connections to Boston.
The current median listing price is approximately $993,000.
That makes Cambridge an expensive place to buy even by Massachusetts standards.
Its strongest value proposition is not affordability. It is direct access to an unusually concentrated research, university, biotechnology, and technology ecosystem.
3. Newton: Best Premium Suburb for Families
Best for: Higher-budget buyers seeking suburban living near Boston
Newton combines residential neighborhoods and village centers with access to Boston’s employment market.
Its location provides proximity to healthcare, universities, professional employment, parks, restaurants, and public transportation.
The tradeoff is substantial.
Newton’s current median listing price is approximately $1,926,500, making it the most expensive place in our top 10.
Buyers should therefore view Newton as a premium Greater Boston option.
For households with the budget, its combination of suburban space and Boston access can be attractive. Buyers prioritizing value will find dramatically lower prices in Worcester or Springfield.
4. Worcester: Best for Value and Urban Growth
Best for: Buyers seeking city amenities without Greater Boston prices
Worcester is one of the strongest value choices in Massachusetts.
The city has major healthcare employers, colleges and universities, life sciences, restaurants, entertainment, and ongoing redevelopment.
Its central Massachusetts location also provides access to other parts of the state without requiring a Greater Boston housing budget.
The current median listing price is approximately $456,225.
That’s roughly half Boston’s median and less than one-quarter of Newton’s.
The tradeoff is reduced access to Boston’s transit network and a smaller professional employment market.
For buyers who do not need to live directly in Greater Boston, Worcester deserves serious consideration.
5. Northampton: Best for Arts and Pioneer Valley Lifestyle
Best for: Arts, education, walkability, and western Massachusetts living
Northampton combines a walkable downtown with restaurants, independent businesses, cultural venues, and the influence of Smith College.
Education and healthcare contribute to the regional economy, while the Pioneer Valley provides access to outdoor recreation and other college communities.
The current median listing price is approximately $689,000.
That is important because Northampton should not automatically be considered an affordable option simply because it is in western Massachusetts.
Its appeal comes from lifestyle, culture, walkability, and the surrounding college environment rather than low housing prices.
6. Salem: Best for Coastal Character and Boston Access
Best for: Coastal living, historic character, and commuter access
Salem offers a distinctive combination of historic architecture, waterfront access, restaurants, cultural attractions, and commuter connections to Boston.
The commuter rail makes it possible to access Boston without living directly in the city, while Salem maintains a much smaller community feel.
The current median listing price is approximately $564,950.
That’s substantially below Boston, Cambridge, Brookline, and Newton, but it isn’t inexpensive.
Tourism is the main lifestyle tradeoff. Visitor volumes can become particularly intense during the fall and Halloween season.
For buyers comfortable with that seasonal activity, Salem provides one of the more distinctive Boston-area alternatives.
7. Brookline: Best Urban-Suburban Balance
Best for: Buyers wanting residential living immediately outside Boston
Brookline provides residential neighborhoods while remaining closely connected to Boston.
Residents have access to public transportation, walkable commercial districts, healthcare institutions, restaurants, parks, and major employment centers.
That location carries a significant premium.
The current median listing price is approximately $1,250,000.
Brookline is therefore not a value alternative to Boston.
Its appeal is the ability to combine a more residential environment with direct access to Boston and nearby employment centers.
Buyers who need Boston proximity but have a smaller housing budget should compare Quincy or look farther from the urban core.
8. Quincy: Best Boston-Area Value
Best for: Buyers seeking Boston access below central Boston prices
Quincy provides Red Line access, commuter rail, waterfront areas, restaurants, residential neighborhoods, and proximity to Boston.
Its location makes it particularly useful for households that need frequent access to Boston but don’t necessarily want to live within the city itself.
The current median listing price is approximately $699,000.
That’s considerably below Brookline, Cambridge, Newton, and Boston, but still expensive relative to Worcester or Springfield.
For that reason, Quincy is best described as relative Boston-area value, not an affordable Massachusetts housing market.
9. Plymouth: Best for Coastal Suburban Living
Best for: Buyers prioritizing coastline, outdoor recreation, and residential space
Plymouth combines extensive coastline, historic areas, outdoor recreation, restaurants, regional services, and residential communities.
It offers a different lifestyle from Boston’s inner suburbs and can appeal to buyers who value space and coastal access more than a short commute.
The current median listing price is approximately $767,500.
That places Plymouth slightly above Massachusetts’ statewide median.
Commuting is also an important consideration. Buyers who need to travel into Boston frequently should evaluate travel time and transportation costs before choosing Plymouth solely for additional space.
10. Springfield: Best for Affordability
Best for: Buyers prioritizing lower housing costs
Springfield gives this list something most Greater Boston locations cannot: a median listing price close to $300,000.
The current median is approximately $309,000, less than half Massachusetts’ statewide figure.
Healthcare, higher education, government, regional services, and other employers support the local economy. Springfield also serves as an important economic center for western Massachusetts.
The tradeoff is a smaller professional employment market than Boston or Cambridge and much greater distance from Greater Boston.
For buyers whose careers don’t require Boston access, Springfield can provide dramatically more housing for the budget.
Cost of Living in Massachusetts: What to Expect
Massachusetts is expensive overall, but housing costs differ dramatically by location.
| Place | Approx. Median Listing Price |
|---|---|
| Newton | $1,926,500 |
| Brookline | $1,250,000 |
| Cambridge | $993,000 |
| Boston | $914,825 |
| Plymouth | $767,500 |
| Quincy | $699,000 |
| Northampton | $689,000 |
| Salem | $564,950 |
| Worcester | $456,225 |
| Springfield | $309,000 |
The statewide median listing price is approximately $749,450, with median asking rent around $3,060 per month.
The housing difference between Springfield and Newton exceeds $1.6 million at the median listing level.
That illustrates why statewide averages aren’t enough for relocation decisions.
Transportation also affects affordability. A household near Boston may spend more on housing but rely more heavily on transit. Moving farther away may lower the purchase price while increasing vehicle, fuel, parking, or commuting costs.
Winter expenses should also be considered, particularly in older properties where heating and insulation can materially affect utility bills.
Financed buyers should budget for valuation expenses as well. A home appraisal in Massachusetts can vary in price depending on the property, location, complexity, and lender requirements.
The better comparison is therefore total monthly and annual cost, not simply the listing price.
Best Places to Live in Massachusetts by Lifestyle
| Priority | Best Options |
|---|---|
| Best overall | Boston |
| Innovation and academia | Cambridge |
| Premium suburban living | Newton, Brookline |
| Boston-area relative value | Quincy |
| More affordable city living | Worcester, Springfield |
| Arts and college-town lifestyle | Northampton |
| Coastal character | Salem, Plymouth |
| Young professionals | Boston, Cambridge, Worcester |
| Higher-budget suburban living | Newton, Brookline |
| Coastal retirement lifestyle | Plymouth, Salem |
Boston and Cambridge make the most sense for people who prioritize employment concentration, transit, universities, and urban amenities.
Worcester and Springfield shift the equation toward housing value. A buyer can spend hundreds of thousands less while remaining in established Massachusetts cities with healthcare and education employment.
Lifestyle-focused buyers have additional choices. Northampton offers a Pioneer Valley college-town environment, while Salem and Plymouth provide two different versions of coastal Massachusetts.
Wellesley is another option for buyers seeking a luxury Greater Boston suburb, but its current median listing price of approximately $2.62 million puts it in a particularly high-budget category.
Pros and Cons of Living in Massachusetts
Pros
- Large professional employment market
- Major healthcare systems
- World-renowned universities
- Biotechnology and technology industries
- Public transportation in Greater Boston
- Coastal access
- Historic cities and towns
- Strong concentration of education and research
- Mix of urban, suburban, coastal, and western Massachusetts communities
Cons
- Very high Greater Boston housing prices
- High statewide rents
- Winter heating and snow expenses
- Boston-area traffic
- Older housing stock
- Expensive premium suburbs
- Regional differences in employment opportunities
- Long commutes from some lower-cost communities
How to Choose the Best Place to Live in Massachusetts
Start with your housing budget. Before deciding whether to sell, calculate transaction expenses as well. iBuyer covers seller closing costs in Massachusetts and current realtor fees in Massachusetts in separate guides.
Buyers comfortable with seven-figure housing markets can consider Newton, Brookline, Cambridge, and parts of Boston.
Plymouth, Quincy, Northampton, and Salem occupy a middle tier within this comparison, although their median listing prices remain high by national standards.
Worcester and Springfield provide the strongest value.
Next, decide how important Boston access is.
Cambridge, Newton, Brookline, Quincy, and Salem make more sense for people who expect to use Boston’s employment market regularly. Worcester can still provide regional access but represents a more substantial commute.
Northampton and Springfield are better treated as western Massachusetts choices with their own regional economies.
Career should also influence the decision. Boston and Cambridge are particularly strong for healthcare, biotechnology, finance, research, education, technology, and professional services. Worcester has healthcare, higher education, and life sciences. Springfield is an important healthcare and regional-services center.
Finally, calculate total ownership costs. Include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, heating, transportation, parking, maintenance, and any condo or HOA fees.
If you’re moving from a property you already own, timing can affect the transaction. iBuyer’s guide to the best time to sell a house in Massachusetts explains the state’s seasonal selling patterns.
For the complete process, see selling a house in Massachusetts.
Homeowners prioritizing speed can also compare cash home buyers in Massachusetts and options to sell a house fast in Massachusetts.
Final Thoughts on the Best Places to Live in Massachusetts
The best place to live in Massachusetts depends heavily on your housing budget, career, commute, and preferred lifestyle.
Boston is our best overall choice for careers and urban amenities, while Cambridge stands out for research, biotechnology, technology, and academia. Newton and Brookline provide premium Greater Boston living at much higher housing prices.
For buyers seeking better value, Worcester is one of the strongest alternatives because it combines city amenities and employment with a median listing price far below Boston. Springfield provides the lowest median listing price among our top 10.
Salem and Plymouth appeal to coastal buyers, Northampton offers a distinctive Pioneer Valley environment, and Quincy provides relative value for buyers who still need close Boston access.
Massachusetts is expensive overall, but the gap between Greater Boston and lower-cost regional cities is enormous. Compare housing, employment, transportation, taxes, and total ownership costs before deciding where to move.
Frequently Asked Questions
Boston is our best overall choice because it offers Massachusetts’ broadest combination of employment, healthcare, universities, public transportation, restaurants, culture, and urban amenities. The main drawback is its approximately $914,825 median listing price.
Springfield has the lowest median listing price among our top 10 at approximately $309,000. Worcester is the next major value option at approximately $456,225.
Yes. Boston is a strong choice for people who prioritize career opportunities, healthcare, universities, transit, restaurants, sports, and cultural amenities. Housing and rent are the main drawbacks.
Yes. Cambridge is particularly attractive to people working in research, biotechnology, technology, higher education, and related industries. It also offers transit and walkable amenities, but its median listing price is approximately $993,000.
Newton, Brookline, Quincy, Worcester, and other Massachusetts communities are worth considering depending on housing budget, employment, commute, parks, transportation, services, and the specific schools important to the household.
Boston and Cambridge are strong choices for young professionals who prioritize career opportunities, transit, restaurants, and urban amenities. Worcester can provide a lower-cost alternative with healthcare, education, and regional employment.
Plymouth and Salem can appeal to retirees seeking coastal living, while Northampton offers a walkable western Massachusetts environment. Healthcare access, housing costs, taxes, transportation, and proximity to family should also factor into the decision.
Yes. Massachusetts has a statewide median listing price of approximately $749,450 and median asking rent around $3,060 per month. However, Worcester and Springfield offer substantially lower housing prices than Greater Boston.
Worcester and Springfield provide the strongest housing value among the cities on this list. Quincy offers lower prices than Boston, Cambridge, Brookline, and Newton while maintaining much closer access to Boston, but it is still expensive overall.
Massachusetts property-tax bills vary significantly by municipality, property value, and local tax rates. Buyers should compare the actual tax bill for each property rather than relying exclusively on a statewide average.
It can be if Massachusetts’ employment opportunities, healthcare, universities, transportation, coastal access, and lifestyle fit your priorities. Housing costs are the major tradeoff, particularly in Greater Boston.
Reilly Dzurick is a licensed real estate agent with over six years of experience and a member of the iBuyer.com Market Insights Team, covering national trends in home selling and the evolving iBuyer landscape. Her firsthand experience working with buyers and sellers gives her a practical perspective on how these platforms impact real homeowners. She holds a degree in Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication.