Denver Investor Market Report – April 2026

Posted on Share:

Denver housing market investor report

Get Multiple Cash Offers in Minutes with an iBuyer.com Certified Specialist.


Denver’s single-family housing market is under sustained institutional pressure. In April 2026, corporate and LLC buyers captured 36.8% of all single-family transactions, above the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis benchmark for SFR investor purchase rates, across 1,178 properties and 25 zip codes. This report breaks down who is buying, where they are concentrated, what they are paying, and what it means for buyers, sellers, and realtors competing in Denver right now.

36.8%

Corporate / LLCOwnership Rate

1,178

PropertiesAnalyzed

$595K

MedianMarket Value

58%

All-CashBuyer Share

10.6%

Out-of-StateInvestors

1,067

Unique CorporateEntities

Get Multiple Cash Offers in Minutes

Compare offers from Denver’s most active investor buyers with a Certified iBuyer.com Specialist handling the process for you. No obligation.

Denver’s Corporate Ownership Rate: What 36.8% Actually Means

Of the 1,178 single-family residential transactions recorded in the Denver metro during April 2026, 434 were completed by a corporate entity: an LLC, trust, corporation, or similarly structured business. That 36.8% rate is not an anomaly. It reflects sustained, deliberate capital deployment by local and regional investors who see Denver’s employment base, rental demand, and mid-tier housing stock as a reliable income engine.

For context, most residential markets sit between 15% and 25% institutional ownership. Denver’s rate is closer to top-end markets like Atlanta and Charlotte, which have historically attracted heavy iBuyer and SFR fund activity.

mass-scale acquisition alongside surprising local retention. While corporate buyers captured 36.8% of all single-family transactions in April, the remarkably low 10.6% out-of-state ownership suggests this is largely Colorado-based capital, not the coastal flight money we’d expect.”

— iBuyer.com Market Insights Team, May 2026

Equally notable: the market is not dominated by a single whale. With 1,067 unique entities controlling 434 properties, this is a fragmented buyer pool, not a cartel. United Colorado LLC leads with just 11 properties. That fragmentation means sellers are negotiating with dozens of independent buyers simultaneously, which creates real price competition.

Investor Ownership by Origin

In-state (Colorado) 89.4% — 1,053 properties
Out-of-state 10.6% — 125 properties

89%

Colorado-based capitaldriving the market

Where Investors Are Buying: Top Denver Zip Codes

Investor activity spans all 25 active zip codes in the Denver metro, but concentration clusters highest in southwest and southeast neighborhoods where older housing stock, accessible price points, and established rental infrastructure converge.

# Zip Code Properties Share Avg Value
1 80219 38 3.2% $445,500
2 80210 30 2.5% $895,000
3 80020 29 2.5% $550,000
4 80016 27 2.3% $797,000
5 80013 25 2.1% $448,000
6 80022 25 2.1% $480,000
7 80123 24 2.0% $613,500
8 80015 23 2.0% $612,000
9 80128 23 2.0% $582,000
10 80227 22 1.9% $591,500

80219 (Harvey Park / Westwood) leads all zip codes with 38 transactions at a $445,500 average, a classic value-add target where corporate buyers captured roughly 45% of all April sales. 80210 tells a different story: higher value ($895,000 avg) with out-of-state buyers accounting for 5 of 30 sales, signaling premium-market interest from non-Colorado capital.

80016 (southeast Denver / Saddle Rock area) had zero out-of-state sales and only 5 corporate buyers among its 27 April transactions one of the most accessible zip codes for retail buyers competing against institutional money right now.

The Price Tiers Investors Target in Denver

Denver’s investor buying clusters firmly in the mid-to-upper-middle tier, the segment that generates the strongest rent-to-price ratios in a high-employment metro. These are not distressed-asset flip plays.

$400k – $600k 38.2% – 450 properties
$600k – $1M 35.3% – 416 properties
$250k – $400k ~17%
$1M+ ~8%
Under $250k ~1.5%

The $400k–$600k tier alone accounts for 38.2% of all investor transactions. Combined with the $600k–$1M segment, these two brackets represent nearly three-quarters of the entire dataset. The median market value across all investor-held properties is $595,000, with an average of $714,576 a spread that reflects the upward pull of the $1M+ segment on the mean.

Investor Preference for Older Denver Housing Stock

The vintage of investor-held properties confirms a value-add renovation thesis. The 1970s represent the single largest build decade at approximately 16.8% of all investor transactions (~198 properties). More broadly, 59.5% of investor purchases involve homes built before 1980, and 40.4% predate 1970.

The median year built across the dataset is 1975. These are properties with structural integrity and established neighborhood infrastructure but with dated kitchens, bathrooms, and mechanical systems. For a well-capitalized operator, that combination offers a predictable renovation roadmap and a clear path to rent premiums once improvements are made.

This pattern diverges sharply from iBuyer algorithm preferences, which historically skew toward post-2000 construction with standardized floor plans. Retail buyers who focus on newer construction face meaningfully less direct institutional competition as a result.

Investor Properties by Build Decade

Pre-1940s ~4%
1940s ~7%
1950s ~12%
1960s ~13%
1970s 16.8% — peak decade
1980s ~13%
1990s ~11%
2000s ~11%
2010s+ ~8%

Median year built: 1975. Pre-1970 stock accounts for 40.4% of all investor-held properties.

Full Market Snapshot: Key Metrics

Metric Value Signal Notes
Properties analyzed 1,178 All SFR, Denver metro, April 2026
Corporate ownership rate 36.8% ↑ High 434 of 1,178 via LLC / trust / entity
Out-of-state investor share 10.6% Local 125 of 1,178 mailing outside Colorado
Median market value $595,000 Mid-tier Mean is $714,576 notable spread
Cash buyer rate 58.0% ↑ High 683 of 1,178 all-cash transactions
Median property size 1,633 sq ft Typical suburban SFR profile
Built pre-1970 40.4% Value-add Median year built: 1975
Unique corporate entities 1,067 Fragmented No single entity dominates
Active zip codes 25 ↑ Broad Activity spans the entire metro

Who Is Actually Buying Denver’s Homes Right Now

Across 434 corporate-owned properties, 1,067 unique LLCs and entities are represented a ratio of slightly more than one property per entity. This market is not controlled by mega-funds. It is populated by regional operators, local portfolio landlords, private trusts, and a handful of iBuyer platforms all chasing the same product type.

Investor / Entity Properties Held Profile
United Colorado LLC 11 Local operator largest single buyer in April
Cathay Venture Group LLC 8 Regional venture-backed portfolio
Deephaven Residential Mortgage Tr 2022-1 7 Mortgage trust / structured finance vehicle
Opendoor Property Trust I 7 National iBuyer active in key zip codes

Opendoor’s presence in the top four confirms Denver remains an active iBuyer market, though narrowed from its peak. Its 7 April acquisitions concentrate in zip codes where algorithm-friendly newer construction intersects with strong resale liquidity notably 80015, where iBuyers and corporate entities combined captured 61% of April sales.

Selling in Denver? You Have Options.

Get a Certified iBuyer.com Specialist to bring you multiple investor offers including cash with no obligation to accept. See exactly what your home is worth in today’s market.

What This Means for Denver Buyers, Sellers & Realtors

For Home Sellers
  • 80219 — 17 of 38 sales went corporate. Cash offers are plentiful; negotiate on terms.
  • The $400k–$600k band has peak competition — position for a fast close, not the highest price.
  • 80210 draws out-of-state buyers at $895k median — lead with neighborhood in your copy.
  • 58% of Denver buyers pay cash — stage and market for contingency-free offers.
For Realtors
  • Build relationships with United Colorado LLC and Cathay Venture Group — 19 combined April buys, ideal for pocket listings.
  • 80015 — Opendoor grabbed 14 of 23 sales. Steer retail buyers away.
  • 80016 — zero out-of-state, only 5 corporate buyers in 27 deals. Best bet for retail clients.
  • Pre-approval is table stakes — 42% of buyers still use financing despite cash dominance.
For Home Buyers
  • Move above $600k — lower corporate capture rate than the $400k–$600k battleground.
  • Avoid 80219 and 80015 — corporate buyers took 45% and 61% of April sales.
  • 80022 and 80128 — investor concentration below 30%, better odds for financed buyers.
  • 1970s-era homes face less iBuyer targeting than post-2000 builds — less competition.

Reading the Signals: What Denver’s Investor Patterns Tell Us

1. Colorado Capital, Not Coastal Money, Is Driving Activity

With 89.4% of investor purchases originating from in-state entities, Denver is not experiencing the coastal capital flight that has overwhelmed markets like Phoenix and Nashville. Local operators with deep neighborhood-level underwriting are harder to dislodge than national fund activity driven by macro allocation targets. Kansas City Fed research on Colorado’s labor force notes the state’s labor force participation rate of 67.7% — well above the 62.4% national average — as a structural advantage that makes Colorado rental demand durable through economic cycles.

2. The Mid-Tier Is the Battleground

The $400k–$600k concentration signals buy-and-hold rental strategies, not speculative flipping. Investors targeting this tier in Denver’s strong employment market are building portfolios designed to hold through rate cycles, creating structural pricing pressure on the exact segment where most first-time buyers are competing.

3. The Path to Relief Runs Through Rate Cuts

A 58% cash buyer rate tells you everything about who controls the current transaction environment. Well-capitalized local investors are not sensitive to mortgage rates the way financed buyers are. Until rates drop enough to bring leveraged owner-occupants back into meaningful competition, the institutional advantage in the $400k–$700k range is unlikely to ease significantly.

Frequently Asked Questions: Denver Investor Market, April 2026

36.8% of single-family properties sold in Denver in April 2026 were purchased by corporate entities or LLCs — 434 of 1,178 total transactions. This is well above the typical national range of 15–25%, making Denver a significant institutional SFR target market.

80219 leads with 38 investor transactions (3.2% of total), followed by 80210 (30 transactions, $895,000 avg value) and 80020 (29 transactions). These three zip codes account for 8.2% of all April investor purchases. The most retail-buyer-friendly zip code is 80016, where only 5 of 27 April transactions involved corporate buyers.

Out-of-state buyers represent only 10.6% of investor purchases — 125 of 1,178 transactions. The overwhelming majority (89.4%) of corporate buying originates from within Colorado, making Denver primarily a regional rather than national investor market. This is unusual for a metro of Denver’s size and appreciation history.

The $400k–$600k tier dominates at 38.2% of investor transactions (450 properties), closely followed by $600k–$1M at 35.3%. Together these two tiers represent nearly three-quarters of all investor purchases, reflecting buy-and-hold rental strategies targeting cash-flowing assets in Denver’s strong employment market.

The market is highly fragmented across 1,067 unique corporate entities. The most active single buyer, United Colorado LLC, holds 11 properties. Cathay Venture Group LLC (8), Deephaven Residential Mortgage Trust 2022-1 (7), and Opendoor Property Trust I (7) round out the top four. No single entity dominates individual sellers are negotiating with dozens of independent buyers simultaneously.

Yes. With 58% of Denver investor purchases completed in cash and more than one-third of the market comprised of corporate buyers, sellers have real leverage to negotiate quick, contingency-free closes. Sellers should compare investor offers carefully against traditional buyer offers particularly in the $400k–$600k band where institutional competition is highest but should not dismiss cash bids outright.

Investors focus on single-family residences with a median size of 1,633 sq ft. The typical investor purchase is a home built around 1975, with 40.4% of properties predating 1970. This older stock appeals to value-add renovation strategies properties with structural integrity but dated finishes that can be improved to drive rent premiums in Denver’s gentrifying neighborhoods.

Methodology

Data sourced and verified by the iBuyer.com Market Insights Team. Published monthly across all tracked markets.

Ready to Navigate Denver’s Market?

Whether you’re selling against institutional competition or trying to buy in a high-investor zip code, we can help.

An iBuyer.com Certified Specialist gives you real data and multiple offers so you make the move that’s right for you.

Sell Smart, Sell Fast with iBuyer.com
Discover Your Home’s Value in Minutes.